Policies and Terms

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy. Brisbane Safety respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.  We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (CH).  This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.  ‘Personal information’ is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.  By using this website, you consent to the terms described in the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.  You should also read our Terms of Use to understand the rules about your use of this website, and any additional terms that may apply when you access particular products or services in certain areas of the website.

Collection of personal information.  Brisbane Safety will from time to time receive and store personal information you enter onto our website provided to us directly or given to us through our forms.  You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order.  We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to when you provide feedback, information regarding your personal or business affairs, change your contact details, survey response, promotions, provide financial or credit card information or communicate with our customer support.  Additionally we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How we collect your personal information.  Brisbane Safety collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person when you access our website and when we provide our service to your.   We may receive personal information from third parties, if we do we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information. Brisbane Safety may use your personal information collected to provide you with information, updates and future services.  We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.  

We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.  Brisbane Safety may contact you by a variety of measures including but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.  Brisbane Safety will not share your personal information collected from this website with an unrelated third party without your permission, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.   In the course of our business, we may share some personal information with companies that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf.

We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting website visitors who violate or engage in behaviour, which is illegal or harmful to others, if we feel it necessary to protect our rights or property, protect someone’s health, safety or welfare, or to comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process.

 

Cookies used to collect personal information.  Cookies may be used to collect information on our website.  A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server.  You may have the ability to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.